Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Richard Patterson Will Writing Ltd (RPWW) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant Data Protection Regulation and Law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

RPWW’s registered office is at 49 Woodlea Road, Worthing BN13 1BP and is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7752620. RPWW is registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z2903455 and act as the data controller when processing your data.

Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Richard Patterson who can be contacted at RPWW, 49 Woodlea Road, Worthing BN13 1BP or via Richard@richardpattersonwillwriting.co.uk

How we use your information

This privacy notice will outline how RPWW will collect and use your data. This is done so that RPWW can:

Prepare Wills, Lasting Powers of Attorney and Pre-paid funeral plans and related documents as requested by you the client

Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to do any of the above, we must collect and store your data for the performance of our contract with you. We will ensure that the information collected will only be used for its intended purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We will collect information from you the client and where appropriate from your  Independent Financial Advisor but only after you have first authorised the IFA to pass on this information.

RPWW may wish to contact you for marketing purposes; however we would contact you for additional consent for that purpose if not already given.

Will we share your personal data with anyone else?

We may need to pass your details on to third parties, but we will only do so with your explicit consent in the fulfilling of our contract with you, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

Processing data means collecting, storing and using. We will process this data in accordance with the GDPR. We will do our utmost to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it longer than is necessary. RPWW may issue occasional reminders to all clients accordinglyPlease be advised that there is information that we are required to keep for specified minimum periods in accordance with the law, such as information needed for tax and audit purposes. RPWW also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this as required by our insurance.

Under what circumstances will we contact you?

We will only ever contact you when necessary, or when you have requested that we do so. We do not mean at any point to be intrusive or ask for unnecessary information. We will do our best to ensure that the information we hold is as secure as possible to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that RPWW processes about you and request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

What forms of ID will you need to provide in order to access this?

RPWW will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport or Photo Driving Licence plus a Utility Bill (from the last three months)

Contact details of the GDPR Owner

If you wish to submit such a request, or have any questions regarding this privacy notice, you must do so in writing using the following information.

Address: 49 Woodlea Road, Worthing West Sussex BN13 1BP

Email: Richard@richardpattersonwillwriting.co.uk

How we use cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings. However if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whist visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your data is processed?

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection.

In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF      0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 7 May 2018